how to evict a lodger in california
[…] So, you do not have to follow the eviction process to remove her from the premises. Tenant A gives a 30-day notice of his intention to vacate the premises. The landlord must have the tenant served within 60 days This may involve changing the locks when the lodger is out of the property. If you can't find her, you can serve a person of "suitable age and discretion" at her home, such as her spouse or a teenage son or daughter. I would prefer to act ethically and respectably at all times. Harvard. You may also be able evict your tenant if: The tenant stays after the lease is up. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". I can't wait to see how to handle that.