can hospitals release information to police
[…] can hospitals release information to police

Even if a request is from the police, your legal and ethical duties of confidentiality still apply. 135. The law enforcement officials request may be made orally or in writing. For example . The hospital's privacy officer also can help determine if you have the right to access the record, and he or she can explain your specific state law. There is no state confidentiality law that applies to physicians. 164.520(b)(1)(i)("The notice must contain the following statement as a header or otherwise prominently displayed: 'THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. There are two parts to a 302: evaluation and admission. The Rule also permits covered entities to respond to court orders and court-ordered warrants, and subpoenas and summonses issued by judicial officers.